One planet, one CG community, one 24-hour event.

September 9 – 10, 2021

Тhe global CG event by the community for the community.


24 Hours of Chaos is a friendly online gathering of 3D artists and designers from around the world working in ArchViz, VFX, Animation, Gaming, Product Design and more. Building on the incredible community get-together in 2020, we’re preparing to deliver another amazing 24 Hours of Chaos. And this year, we’re teaming up with CG leaders and organizations from even more communities around the globe.


Learn, get inspired and have fun.

Join us for in-depth presentations, behind-the-scenes demonstrations, discussions, quizzes, and giveaways with the CG industry's true innovators. It's a unique chance to discover upcoming talent, learn about emerging global trends, analyze issues and—most importantly—have fun!

12 shows in 24 hours.

24 Hours of Chaos is a series of 12 back-to-back online sessions powered by Chaos, SiNi, Autodesk and many great partners. It’s a unique chance to reconnect, find inspiration, share ideas, and show our appreciation for one another.

Our global journey begins in Western Europe, passing the mic across 12 regions every two hours. We will feature artists and designers across Brazil, Canada, America, Mexico, Central America, the Pacific and Oceania, Asia, China, India, Middle East and Africa, and finish back in Europe.

Save the date: September 9 – 10.

We look forward to seeing you online on September 9 and 10. We’re starting at 18:00 (GMT+1) on Thursday, September 9. 

12

back-to-back shows

icon-frame-white-crowd.svg

60 +

hosts, speakers & guests

icon-frame-white-time-clock.svg

24

hour livestream

Join our global community tour.


We will livestream 12 shows in different time zones, starting with Show 1 from Western and Northern Europe. Each show will feature artists from various CG industries and countries. Hosts and speakers will join remotely from all over the world. Local times shown.

Learn more about the shows.

Show 1: GMT +1

Time: 18:00-20:00 (GMT+1)
Date: September 9

Hosted by: Ioanna Ivanova, Pedro Moreira and Nicklas Byriel Pedersen

Guests:
Stu Bayley - Director, Realtime

Nicolas Seck - Animation Director, Realtime

Hugo Ferreira - Co-Founder, Okdraw

Pedro Teixeira - Co-Founder, Okdraw

Thomas Berg - 3D and VFX Generalist, Hai Five Animasjon AS

Victor Bonafonte - Founder, Beauty and The Bit

Adán Martín - Founder & CEO, School-ing

Show 2: GMT -3

Time: 16:00-18:00 (GMT-3)
Date: September 9 

Hosted by: Ricardo Eloy and Victor Hugo Queiroz

Guests:
Gabriela Salmeron - Head of Groom & CFX, Framestore

Ale Barbosa - Senior Environment Artist, Vetor Zero

Olavo Chagas - CG Supervisor Lobo, Vetor Zero  

Marcel Fukuwara - CG Supervisor Lobo, Vetor Zero  

George Munari Damiani - Look Dev & Lighting Artist, Vetor Zero

Isac Rodriguez - Head, Anymotion Studio

Gustavo Ribeiro - Co-Founder, Miralumo

Thais Peixe - Co-Founder, Miralumo  

Ivan Stephan - Executive Director of Technology, Miralumo  

Show 3: GMT -4

Time: 17:00-19:00 (GMT-4)
Date: September 9 

Hosted by: Tom Grimes, Bruno Landry and Kim Lee

Guests:
Guillaume Renaud - Co-Founder & Team Lead, Edge Dimension

Jonathan Abenhaim - Senior CG Animator & Visual Artist, Watch Me Animate

Dante Lividini - CG Senior Artist, FuseFX

Caius Wong -  Senior CG Generalist & FX Artist, FuseFX

Mengyi Fan - Director of Visualization, SHoP Architects  

Geoffrey Bell - Senior Associate, Digital Design and Delivery, SHoP Architects    

James Falconer - Managing Director, The Boundary

Show 4: GMT -5

Time: 18:00-20:00 (GMT-4)
Date: September 9  

Hosted by: Daniela Bringas, Nancy Moreno and Ricardo Ortiz

 
Guests:
Ana Franco - Co-Founder, FQuattro

Mickael Fernan - Digital Artist, CG Labs

Mario Rocha - Co-Founder & Director of Operations, Renderinc

David Santos - Director, Lab Visualización

Gustavo Correa - Founder, ArmyOne

Show 5: GMT -7

Time: 18:00-20:00 (GMT-7)
Date: September 9  

Hosted by: Lon Grohs, Chris Nichols and David Tracy

Guests:
Allan McKay - VFX Supervisor & Technical Director  

Andy Wilkoff - Senior CG Supervisor, A52/Elastic

David Wolgemuth - VFX Supervisor, Exceptional Minds

Isaiah Strum  - VFX Artist, Exceptional Minds

Show 6: GMT +10

Time: 13:00-15:00 (GMT+10)
Date: September 10

Hosted by: Josh Newman and Alwyn Hunt

Guests:
Andrew Hoyne - Founder & Principal, Hoyne

Chris Ebeling - Co-Founder, Virtually Human

Ryan McMahon - Art Director, Playside Studios

Chris Brown - Senior Associate & Visualisation Team Leader, Warren and Mahoney

Greg Broadmore - Artist, Writer & Game Director, Wētā Workshop   

Nathan Bazley -  Head of Light Speed R&D & Virtual Production, Light ADL

Show 7: GMT +8

Time: 13:00-15:00 (GMT+8)
Date: September 10 

Hosted by: Reinaldo Handaya and Michael Khoo

Guests:
Dexter Nguyen - Founder & Creative Director, 4pixos Academy

Jung Yat - Co-Founder, SHL Asia

Stanley Aryanto- Photographer, The Wicked Hunt

Hammer Chen - Territory 3D Specialist, Chaos

Tommy Respati - Music Compositor

Show 8: GMT +8

Time: 15:00-17:00 (GMT+8)
Date: September 10  

Hosted by: Han Shilin and Shusen Zhao

Guests:
Yi Xiang - Arch-Viz Artist, Silkroad Digital Vision

Wang Shangyu - Student

Zhou Dingqi - Architect, CG Artist & Founder, Raying   

Liu Songkai - Architect, Architectural photographer & Founder, Trace Image

Liu Jingjing - Teacher, Harbin Institute of Technology  

Show 9: GMT +5.30

Time: 14:30-16:30 (GMT+5:30)
Date: September 10  

Hosted by: Aman Bhadauria and Ishan Shukla

Guests: 
Abhishek Verma - Writer & Director, Manhole

Amarnath Murugan - Technical Director, Manhole

Neilmani Sharma - CGI Supervisor, Deckor

Kabir Punde - VR Developer, Studio Griot

Vaibhav Kumaresh - Director, Vaibhav Studios  

Nikhil Malankar - Founder, GameEon Studios

Show 10: GMT +3

Time: 14:00-16:00 (GMT+3)
Date: September 10

Hosted by: Samiha Dhifaoui and Samia Chelbi

Guests:
Maryam Nademi - Co-Founder, CG Record

Roy Ghaya - CG Artist

Nour Neifar - 3D technical artist, DigiArt Lab

Yosr Bedoui - 3D Artist, Net-Info

Inan Arslan - Founder, 3D Еmpire

Ahmed Foaud - Art Director, Vanilla Studio

Show 11: GMT +2

Time: 15:00-17:00 (GMT+2)
Date: September 10

Hosted by: Andrew Mboyi and Terry Brown

Guests:
Nosipho Maketo-van den Bragt - Founder & Managing Director, Chocolate Tribe

Rob van den Bragt - Executive Creative Director, Chocolate Tribe

Tiaan Franken - Executive Technical Director, Chocolate Tribe

Stuart Forrest - CEO, Triggerfish Animation

Andre Davids - CG Director, Made by Radio

Tafadzwa Patrick Maposa - Senior 3D Architectural Visualizer, Archirenders

Ravissen Carpenen - 3D Artist, Storyteller & Modeller

Francis Lopandza - Co-Founder, lomavisual 

Show 12: GMT +3

Time: 18:00-20:00 (GMT+3)
Date: September 10

Hosted by: Sonja Christoph, Albena Ivanova and Nikos Nikolopoulos

Guests:
Marina Surdu - Talent Acquisition & Employer Branding Specialist, IO Interactive

Jakub Čech - CEO & Creative Director, Jakub Cech

Artur Tamiola - Co-Founder, CommonPoint.

Bartosz Domiczek - Co-Founder, CommonPoint.  

Nick Rutten - Art Director & Visual Development Artist, Colorbleed

Alex van der Aa - Art Director & Visual Development Artist, Colorbleed  

Martin Georgiev - Compositor, Framestore, marto

Erik Johansson -  Head of Pipeline and Development, Goodbye Kansas

Dan Englesson -  Pipeline Technical Director, Goodbye Kansas

Edouard Calemard - CG Generalist, Goodbye Kansas 

24_hoc_speaker_banner.jpg
24_hoc_speaker_banner.jpg

Speakers

Our epic line-up include more than 50 speakers from different countries around the world.
Meet the speakers

Hosts

Ioanna Ivanova

3D Artist
INK

Show 1: GMT +1  
Hosting from: London, UK 

Pedro Moreira

Founder
Inbetweenness

Show 1: GMT +1  
Hosting from: Coimbra, PORTUGAL

Nicklas Byriel Pedersen

Teacher
Chaos Theory

Show 1: GMT +1  
Hosting from: Grenaa, DENMARK

Ricardo Eloy

Chaos Evangelist
Chaos

Show 2: GMT -3  
Hosting from: São Paulo, BRAZIL

Victor Hugo Queiroz

Visual Development 3D Artist

Show 2: GMT -3
Hosting from:  São Paulo, BRAZIL

Tom Grimes

Product Marketing Manager
Corona Renderer

Show 3: GMT -4    
Hosting from: Tennessee, USA

Bruno Landry

Senior Product Owner, 3ds Max – Rendering
Autodesk

Show 3: GMT -4
Hosting from: Montreal, CANADA 

Kim Lee

Senior CG Generalist
FuseFX

Show 3: GMT -4
Hosting from: New York, USA  

Daniela Bringas

3D Artist

Show 4: GMT -5  
Hosting from: Mexico City, MEXICO

Nancy Moreno

3D Artist & Architect

Show 4: GMT -5
Hosting from: Mérida, MEXICO 

Ricardo Ortiz

Chaos Evangelist
Chaos

Show 4: GMT -5
Hosting from: Mexico City, MEXICO  

Lon Grohs

Global Head of Creative
Chaos

Show 5: GMT -7  
Hosting from: Los Angeles, USA

Chris Nichols

Director of Chaos Labs & host of CG Garage Podcast
Chaos

Show 5: GMT -7   
Hosting from: Los Angeles, USA 

David Tracy

Communications Director
Chaos  

Show 5: GMT -7   
Hosting from: San Francisco, USA  

Joshua Newman

Director
Minmud

Show 6: GMT +10
Hosting from: Kingscliff, AUSTRALIA

Alwyn Hunt

Co-Founder
The Rookies

Show 6: GMT +10
Hosting from: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA  

Reinaldo Handaya

CVO & Co-Founder
2G Studio, 2G Academy

Show 7: GMT +8
Hosting from: Bali, INDONESIA

Michael Khoo

3D Visualizer
Cera Stribley  

Show 7: GMT +8
Hosting from: MALAYSIA

Han Shilin

Chaos Evangelist
Chaos

Show 8: GMT +8
Hosting from: Beijing, CHINA

Shusen Zhao

Founder
V-Ray Station

Show 8: GMT +8
Hosting from: Nanjing, CHINA 

Aman Bhadauria

Founder
Deckor

Show 9: GMT +5.30
Hosting from: New Delhi, INDIA

Ishan Shukla

Animation Filmmaker
Ishan Shukla

Show 9: GMT +5.30
Hosting from: New Delhi, INDIA 

Samiha Dhifaoui

3D Visualization Artist  

Show 10: GMT +3
Hosting from: Doha, QATAR

Samia Chelbi

Creative and Digital Engineering Expert & Founder
Net-Info & DigiArtLivingLab

Show 10: GMT +3
Hosting from: Tunis, TUNISIA 

Andrew Mboyi

Founder, 3D artist & Architect
SthunziLight  

Show 11: GMT +2
Hosting from: Cape Town, SOUTH AFRICA

Terri Brown

Freelance 3D artist

Show 11: GMT +2
Hosting from:  Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA 

Sonja Christoph

CG Generalist

Show 12: GMT +3  
Hosting from: Malmö, SWEDEN

Albena Ivanova

Global Sales Director
Chaos

Show 12: GMT +3
Hosting from: Sofia, BULGARIA

Nikos Nikolopoulos

Founder & Creative Director
Creative Lighting

Show 12: GMT +3
Hosting from: Athens, GREECE

Organizers

Community partners

_Partner_logos_IBN_logo_(1).svgCreative_lighting.svg_Partner_logos_V-Ray_masters.svg3dsRomania_300x120.svg_Partner_logos_Chaos_Theory_logo_(1).svg_Partner_logos_3D_Empire_logo_(1).svg_Partner_logos_Noir_logo_(1).svg_Partner_logos_V-Ray_Station_(1).svg
© 2021 Chaos Software OOD. All Rights reserved. Chaos®, V-Ray® and Phoenix FD® are registered trademarks of Chaos Software OOD in Bulgaria and/or other countries.